T-YONG CHUNG
Born in Tae-gu, South Korea in 1977.
Lives and works in Milan.

SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2019
Stanze – Odes to the Present, Keats-Shelley House Museum, Rome
2018
Contatto, 74/b & Milan Printmakers, Milan
2017
Lavinia, Fonderia Artistica Battaglia, Milan
2016
Holy concrete, curated by Rossella Farinotti, Surplace, Varese, Italy
2015
Odyssey in Italy, OTTO ZOO gallery, Milan
2013
GOLDEN#ROOM, curated by D.Tomaiuolo, Santa Reparata International School of Art, Florence
2011
T-yong Chung, OTTOZOO Gallery, Milan
2010
I was.., MARS Milan Artist Run Space, Milan
Spacecraft Attitude, curated by F. Referza (with Davide Bertocchi), Velan center, Turin
2009
B612, Santa Reparata International School of Art, Florence
2008
Site Specific CAR Projects Gallery, Bologna
2007
Short show, curated by Roberta Tenconi, Neon/fdv, Milan

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2019
BienNoLo (Milan Biennale for Contemporary Art), ex Laboratorio Panettoni G. Cova, Milan
Giardino Fernanda Wittgens, Cittadella degli Archivi di Milan, Milan –Permanent Outdoor Sculpture –
Appocundria, Casa Testori, Novate Milanese
Facile, Galerie L’ENTREPÔT, Monte-Carlo
Alchemilla, Palazzo Vizzani-Sanguinetti, Bologna
2018
Saluta i tuoi amici, Verde (A.Roma, E.Kang, T.Chung), Studio Eemyun, Milan
Empatie/Contaminazioni, Fabbrica del Vapore, Milan
Art site Fest, Palazzina di Caccia di Stupinigi (Nichelino), Castello Cavour (Santena), Turin
Sons of Sciardelli, ICAE 2018,Yerevan (Armenia)
Premio Michetti 2018, Museo Michetti – Mu.Mi., Francavilla al Mare
Art site Fest, Palazzina di Caccia di Stupinigi (Nichelino), Castello Cavour (Santena), Turin
Brain-Tooling, Dolomiti Contemporanee (Forte di Monte Rico), Pieve di Cadore, Italy
Visionnaire, Salone di Mobile (Fiera Milan), Rho, Italy
Premio Santa Croce Grafica, Villa Pacchiani, Santa Croce Sull’Arno
2017
Il Volto che cambia, MIDeC Museum,Laveno Mombello, Italy
The Short Analysis of Uncertainty, Suseong Artpia, Daegu (S. Korea)
Bronze in Now, Fonderia Artistica Battaglia, Milan
Solo figli, Padiglione Esprit Nouveau, Bologna
2016
Field Meeting Take 4, Solomon R.Guggenheim Museum & Asia Society, New York
Gangjeong Contemporary Art Festival, The ARC, Taegu, S. Korea
Vitellotonnato, Plutschow Gallery, Zurich, Swiss
Homeworks va in gita, C/O Care of, Milan
MINIPIMER a 72hours event, LOCALEDUE, Bologna
Provoked Clay, Medievale Civico Museum, Monte Foundation, Bologna
2015
Distances, Galerie Escougnou-Cetraro, Paris
Titolo. L’Edito Inedito, C.O.S.M.O, Milan
The Art of Living, Triennale di Milan
2014
Artist Run Space International Show, curated by Sae Yong Chung, Space BAR, Taegu, S. Korea
In Forma Ceramica, Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Venice
Protocombo, Museo d’arte contemporanea di Lissone, Lissone, Italy
Se di-segno, Padiglione Esprito Nouveau, Bologna
2013
Equilibrio, Galleria Luisa delle Piane, Milan
8+1, Lato, BBS, Prato IT
MADEINFILANDIA2013, Madeinfilandia, Pergine Valdarno, Italy
ARType, Basilica Palladiana, Vicenza, Italy
2012
Falansterio, Spazio Morris, Milan
Short visit, Marsèlleria, Milan
Tu sei un nome che respira e si muove, Museo della città, Rimini, Italy
2011
Cose Cosmiche # 2, ARTRA gallery, Milan
Playgroung, curated by M. Marchetti, Casabianca, Zola Predosa, Italy
Nuova Creatività Italiana (Officina Italia 2), Sala Museale del Baraccano, Bologna
Opera 2010, Fondazione Spinola Banna per l’arte, Turin
2010
94ma Group Show, Piazza San Marco Gallery, Venice
Premio città di Treviglio e giovani talenti, ALT Arte Contemporanea, Bergamo, Treviglio, Italy
Open studios, Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Venice
Mr Potato Head, curated by L. Trevisani, C.A.R.S. Cusio Artist Run Space, Omegna, Italy
Rooming, VYŠEHRADSKÁ 26, Praga, Czech Reppublic
2009
Invocare Istanti, curated by L. Bruni, Dryphoto gallery, Prato, Italy
New Italian Epic, Brown projects space, Milan
2008
Soft-cell, curated by A. Bruciati, Galleria Comunale d’Arte Contemporanea, Monfalcone, Italy
200 Artisti per care of, curated by R. Pinto, C/O Care of, Milan
Videoart yearbook 2008, Galleria civica d’arte contemporanea, Trento
2007
Off the Record, curated by Pierluigi Tazzi, Eric Van Hove, Sega Amusement Space, Tokyo
New entry, C/O Care of, Milan
Hallucination, curated by Joonsung Yoon, Media art in Seoul Soul, Seoul
2006
La distanza è una finzione (with Ian Kiaer, Didier Courbot), Vianuova, Florence
Sixty Hotel, curated by G. Gianuizzi, Sixty Hotel, Riccione, Italy
2005
Punto d’estensione, AR/GE Kunst museum, Bolzano, Italy
Sperequazione, Neon/Fdv, Milan
Diverse attitudini, Villa delle rose, Bologna
A1, Neon Gallery, Bologna
2004
New Entries, Neon Gallery, Bologna

LECTURES

2018
Visual Art Class, Santa Reparata International School of Art, Florence
2016
Colombia University Students, Micheal Joo Studio, New York
Anatomia Artistica, Libera Accademia di belle Arti, Brescia

AWARDS

2010
Regione Veneto Prize (winner), Bevilacqua La Masa Foundation, Venice
Cammina con l’Arte 2010 (winner), Premio Stonefly, Venice

WORKSHOP AND RESIDENCIES

2017
Lavinia, Fonderia Artistica Battaglia, Milan
2013
MADEINFINLANDIA2013, Madeinfinlandia, Pergine Valdarno, Italy
2010
Atelier 2010, Bevilacqua La Masa Foundation, Venice
Workshop, Museum Carlo Zauli, Faenza
2009
Lago studio Art-workshop, March Foundation, Padua

EDUCATION

Taegu University of Seoul, Environmental Sculpture, South Korea
Brera Academy of Fine Arts, Sculpture (diploma, diploma2), Milan