SERENA VESTRUCCI
Born in Milan in 1986, where lives and works.

SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2018
“Non siamo soliti ricordare le cose che accadranno”, Galleria FuoriCampo, Siena
2017 
“Sotto Spirito”, Cappella dei Notai, G.A.M. Galleria d’Arte Moderna Achille Forti, Verona
“Things become clear after billions of years”, curated by Agata Polizzi, Museo Archeologico Salinas, Palermo
2016 
“ORTICA”, curated by Paola Tognon, Marsèlleria Permanent Exhibition, Milan
“Notte in bianco”, Galleria FuoriCampo, Siena
2015 
“8 ORE”, curated by THEVIEW Studio, Contemporary Art Museum Villa Croce, Genoa
2014
“Love Affairs (Storie d’amore)”, curated by Ilaria Gianni and Galleria Ottozoo, Hotel Locarno, Rome
2013
“I Eat Lunch Between Two Highways”, Galleria Ottozoo, Milan
2012
“Cose che si muovono ad una lentezza tale da sembrare solo campate in aria”, curated by Caroline Corbetta, Il Crepaccio, Milan

SELECTED COLLECTIVE EXHIBITION 

2020 
“REFOLDED: Percorsi meta–artistici”, curated by Luiss Master of Art, Fondazione Pastificio Cerere, Rome
“Arte jeans”, curated by Ursula Casamonti and Francesca Centurione Scotto Boschieri, Contemporary Art Museum Villa Croce, Genoa
“colore–astratto–informale”, curated by Fabio Cavallucci, Vôtre, Palazzo Del Medico, Carrara
“Premio Michetti”, curated by Guido Molinari, Museo della Fondazione Michetti, Francavilla al mare, Chieti
2019
“Libere tutte”, curated by Giuseppe Frangi and Daniele Capra, Casa Testori, Novate Milanese
“Contemporanee / Contemporanei”, AGI Verona, curated by Denis Isaia, Università di Verona, Verona
“Straperetana La luna vicina”, project by Paola Capata and Delfo Durante curated by Saverio Verini, Pereto (AQ)
“Face with Tears of Joy”, curated by Sara Dolfi Agostini, Blitz, Valletta, Malta 
2018
“Memories Arrested in Space”, curated by ARTUNER, Italian Cultural Institute, London
“Young Italians 1968 – 2018”, curated by Ilaria Bernardi and organized by Magazzino Italian Art, Italian Cultural Institute, New York 
2017
“XVIII Premio Cairo”, Palazzo Reale, Milan 
“Alchimie. Opere nell’incontro tra imprese e arte”, Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Venice
2015
“ArtLine Milano – 30 Progetti per il Parco d’Arte Contemporanea”, curated by Roberto Pinto and Sara Dolfi Agostini, Palazzo Reale, Milan
“VX30 Chaotic Passion”, curated by Anna Lovecchio and Chan, Contemporary Art Museum Villa Croce, Genoa 
“Miss Susy Culinski and Friends”, project by Beatrice Marchi, Fanta Spazio, Milan 
“Le stanze d’Aragona”, curated by Andrea Bruciati and Helga Marsala, Villino Favaloro, Palermo
“Bergamo Art Passport”, project organized by Comune di Bergamo in collaboration with The Blank Contemporary Art, Bergamo
“Rob Pruitt’s Flea Market”, curated by Tommaso Speretta, A plus A Gallery, Venice 
2014
“Un’idea brillante”, curated by Francesco Urbano Ragazzi, FRISE Künstlerhaus, Hamburg, Germany
“The Remains of the day”, curated by Rita Selvaggio, Casa Masaccio, San Giovanni Valdarno
“Così Accade (As it Happens)”, curated by João Laia, Kim Nguyen, Marina Noronha and coordinated by Gaia Tedone, Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, Turin 
“Personal Foodonsale”, Padiglione Esprit Nouveau, Bologna 
“Evoluzione”, curated by Marco Tagliafierro, Spazio Monotono, Vicenza
2012 
“Fuoriclasse. Vent’anni di arte italiana nei corsi di Alberto Garutti”, curated by Luca Cerizza, G.A.M. Galleria d’Arte Moderna, Milan
“Falansterio”, curated by Guido Molinari, Spazio Morris, Milan
“Printemps de Septembre”, FIEA 2012, Toulouse, France
“C_artelibro. Il principio delle pagine”, curated by Artelibro Festival del Libro d’Arte and Danilo Montanari Editore, Biblioteca Universitaria di Bologna
“Personal Effectsonsale”, Padiglione Esprit Nouveau, Bologna 
“Paesaggi Visioni Ricordi. Artisti in dialogo tra Cina e Italia”, Venetian Institute of Sciences, Humanities and Arts, Palazzo Franchetti, Venice 
“Boarding Pass”, double show, curated by Martina Cavallarin and scatolabianca, VBM 20.10 gallery, Berlin, Germany
“Opera 2011”, Bevilacqua La Masa Foundation, Galleria di Piazza San Marco, Venice
2011
“I Borsisti della 94ma Collettiva”, Bevilacqua La Masa Foundation, Palazzetto Tito, Venice 
“BYTS ‘s – Hertogenbosch 2011”, curated by Monique Verhulst, Stedelijk Museum, ’S-Hertogenbosch, NL
2010
“94ma Collettiva Giovani Artisti”, curated by Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Venice
2009
“Real Presence”, curated by Dobrila Denegri and Biljana Tornic, House of Legacy, Belgrade, Serbia
“Salon Primo”, Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera, Milan
2007
“Alberi d’Artista”, curated by Giacinto di Pietrantonio, GAMeC, Bergamo

PUBLIC ART

2017
“Vedovelle e Draghi Verdi”, Artline Milano, CityLife district, Milan

AWARDS  

2018 
Winner of “Premio A disposizione”, ArtVerona Fair, selected by Romano Artoni, Elena Amadini, Diego Bergamaschi, Patrizia Nuzzo, Verona
2017 
Winner of “18th Premio Cairo”, selected by Patrizia Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, Gabriella Belli, Bruno Corà, Gianfranco Maraniello and Andrea Viliani, Palazzo Reale, Milan
2016 
Winner of “Level 0”, ArtVerona Fair, selected by Patrizia Nuzzo for G.A.M. Galleria d’Arte Moderna Achille Forti, Verona
Winner of the Public Art Competition Under40 “ArtLine Milano”, selected by Charles Esche, Mary Jane Jacob, James Lingwood, Gianfranco Maraniello, Iolanda Ratti, Lea Vergine and Angela Vettese, Palazzo Reale, Milan
2015
Finalist of “Menabrea Art Prize V Edition”, selected by Cura and Untitled Association 
2014
Winner of “Level 0”, ArtVerona Fair, selected by Ilaria Bonacossa for Museo d’Arte Contemporanea Villa Croce, Genoa
2011
Winner of Stonefly Prize “Walking with Art 2011”, selected by Angela Vettese, Andrea Tomat, Maria Luisa Frisa, Franca Coin and Cristiano Seganfreddo, Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Venice

RESIDENCIES

2015
MadeinFilandia, residency program curated by Luca Pancrazzi and Elena El Asmar, Pieve a Presciano (AR)
Penthouse Art Space, residency program curated by Harlan Levey Projects Gallery and Galleria FuoriCampo, Brussels, Belgium
2013
Genova MaXter Program, tutor Giorgio Andreotta Calò, residency program curated by Anna Daneri and Ilaria Gianni, Museo d’Arte Contemporanea Villa Croce, Genoa
Accademie Eventuali, residency program curated by Fondazione Carisbo and Fondazione Furla in collaboration with MAMbo – Museo d’Arte Moderna di Bologna and Xing
2011
Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, residency program curated by Angela Vettese, Venice
2009
Real Presence, nKA/ICA, residency program curated by Dobrila Denegri, Belgrade, Serbia

TALKS

2018
Grand Tour d’Italie: studio visit program organized by Direzione Generale Arte e Architettura Contemporanee e Periferie Urbane del Ministero dei Beni e delle Attività Culturali e del Turismo, in collaboration with qwatz. Foreign Institutions guested: ART plus (Marsiglia), BAR – Beirut Art Residency (Beirut), Dena Foundation (Parigi), EVA International (Limerick), Inter Arts Center (Malmo), Spike Island (Bristol), Triangle Art Association (New York), Whitechapel Gallery (Londra), WIELS (Brussels).
Forum dell’arte contemporanea: panel discussion on the relationship between artists and museums, with Stefano Arienti, Arianna Rosica, Chiara Rusconi, Angelo Mosca, Stefano Baia Curioni, Luigi Antonio Presicce, Beppe Finessi, Maria Morganti, Remo Salvadori, Lorenza Boisi, Mambo, Bologna, IT
Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera: talk with the artist, curated by Cecilia Guida and Marcella Anglani, Milan, IT
Io, l’opera e tu: talk with the artist, curated by Saverio Verini, ArtVerona, Verona, IT
Intermezzo: talk with the artist, curated by Agata Polizzi, Villa Zito, Palermo, IT
The Blank Educational: talk with the artist, Bergamo, IT
2016
NABA Nuova Accademia di Belle Arti: talk with the artist, curated by Ettore Favini, Milan, IT
Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera: talk with the artist, curated by Clara Bonfiglio, Cristina Muccioli, Maurizio Arcangeli, Milan, IT

EDUCATION

2013 
MFA, I.U.A.V. University, Venice, IT
2009 
BFA, Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera, Milan, IT
2008
Erasmus Program, Hochschule fur Bildende Kunste, Dresden, Germany